#masthead

Break Free from Plastic Pollution Act of 2020 (H.R.5845 - 2020)

- Phases out most common single-use non-recyclable plastic products by 2022 - Reforms waste and recycling programs, and establishes nationwide bottle return refund program - Holds corporations responsible for cleaning up plastic pollution

District Votes Total: 86

Raúl Grijalva (AZ-03)
Jared Huffman (CA-02)
Mike Thompson (CA-05)
Mark DeSaulnier (CA-11)
Barbara Lee (CA-13)
Ro Khanna (CA-17)
Anna Eshoo (CA-18)
Zoe Lofgren (CA-19)
Jimmy Panetta (CA-20)
Salud O. Carbajal (CA-24)
Julia Brownley (CA-26)
Judy Chu (CA-27)
Grace Napolitano (CA-32)
Ted Lieu (CA-33)
Jimmy Gomez (CA-34)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA-40)
Mark Takano (CA-41)
Maxine Waters (CA-43)
Nanette Diaz Barragán (CA-44)
Katie Porter (CA-45)
Alan Lowenthal (CA-47)
Harley Rouda (CA-48)
Mike Levin (CA-49)
Juan Vargas (CA-51)
Susan Davis (CA-53)
Joe Neguse (CO-02)
Eleanor Holmes Norton (DC-AL)
Lisa Blunt Rochester (DE-AL)
Charlie Crist (FL-13)
Alcee L Hastings (FL-20)
Ted Deutch (FL-22)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL-23)
Frederica Wilson (FL-24)
Ed Case (HI-01)
Jesus "Chuy" Garci­a (IL-04)
Mike Quigley (IL-05)
Janice Schakowsky (IL-09)
James P. McGovern (MA-02)
Lori Trahan (MA-03)
Joe Kennedy III (MA-04)
Katherine Clark (MA-05)
Seth Moulton (MA-06)
Ayanna Pressley (MA-07)
Stephen F Lynch (MA-08)
Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-02)
John Sarbanes (MD-03)
David Trone (MD-06)
Jamie Raskin (MD-08)
Chellie Pingree (ME-01)
Dan Kildee (MI-05)
Andy Levin (MI-09)
Rashida Tlaib (MI-13)
Betty McCollum (MN-04)
Ilhan Omar (MN-05)
Emanuel Cleaver II (MO-05)
Bennie Thompson (MS-02)
Bonnie Watson Coleman (NJ-12)
Debra Haaland (NM-01)
Thomas Suozzi (NY-03)
Gregory Meeks (NY-05)
Grace Meng (NY-06)
Nydia Velázquez (NY-07)
Yvette Clarke (NY-09)
Jerrold Nadler (NY-10)
Adriano Espaillat (NY-13)
Eliot Engel (NY-16)
Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18)
Antonio Delgado (NY-19)
Joyce Beatty (OH-03)
Suzanne Bonamici (OR-01)
Earl Blumenauer (OR-03)
Peter DeFazio (OR-04)
Madeleine Dean (PA-04)
Steve Cohen (TN-09)
Veronica Escobar (TX-16)
Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18)
Lloyd Doggett (TX-35)
Elaine Luria (VA-02)
Gerald E Connolly (VA-11)
Peter Welch (VT-AL)
Suzan DelBene (WA-01)
Rick Larsen (WA-02)
Derek Kilmer (WA-06)
Pramila Jayapal (WA-07)
Kim Schrier (WA-08)
Adam Smith (WA-09)

Group Endorsements Total: 501

1000 Fountains
350 Brooklyn
350 Butte County
350 Eastside
350 Eugene
350 Fairfax
350 Kishwaukee
350 Marin
350 New Orleans
350 Sacramento
350 San Diego
350 Santa Cruz
350 Silicon Valley
350 SoCal Climate Action
350 South Bay Los Angeles
350 Triangle
350 Washtenaw
350 West Sound Climate Action
350 Wichita
5 Gyres
7th Generation Advisors
Adventures in Waste
Albany Berkeley Plastic Reduction Working Group
Algalita Marine Research & Education
Alliance for Democracy
Alliance for a Green Economy
Alliance of Climate and Environmental Stewards
Already Devalued and Devastated Homeowners of Parsippany
Altamaha Riverkeeper
Alter Terra
AmPark EcoCore
American Bird Conservancy
American Public Health Association
American Sustainable Business Council
American University, Department of Environmental Science
Anacostia Riverkeeper
Anacostia Watershed Community Advisory Committee
Animals Are Sentient Beings Inc.
Apalachicola Riverkeeper
Art Parts Creative Reuse Center
Association of University Centers on Disabilities
Atchafalaya Basinkeeper
Audubon Naturalist Society
Awarehaus
Ayer Recycling Committee
Aytzim: Ecological Judaism
Azul
Azulita
BAN SUP
BYO Madison
Backbone Campaign
Bag Free Wichita
Battle Creek Alliance
Bay Area-System Change not Climate Change
Bayou City Waterkeeper
Beaver County (PA) Marcellus Awareness Community
Beaverdam Creek Watershed
Bergen SWAN
Berks Gas Truth
Berkshire Environmental Action Team (BEAT)
Berkshire Zero-Waste Initiative
Better Path Coalition
Better World Shopper
Beyond Plastics
Big Reuse
Black Warrior Riverkeeper
Blue Frontier
Blue Sphere Foundation
Bluecology
Boston Building Resources
Boston Clean Energy Coalition
Boulder Waterkeeper
Break Free From Plastic
Breast Cancer Action
Breathe Easy Susquehanna County
Breathe Project
Bridgewater Green Committee
Brooklyn Bridge CSA
Buckeye Environmental Network
Bucks Environmental Action
Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
CALPIRG Students
CEA
CEO Pipe Organs/Golden Ponds Farm
CERBAT: Center for Environmentally Responsible Building Alternatives
Cafeteria Culture
Cahaba Riverkeeper
California Association of Sanitation Agencies
California Environmental Justice Coalition (CEJC)
California Product Stewardship Council
California Young Democrats Environmental Caucus
California for Progress
Californians Against Waste
Californians for Western Wilderness
Campaign for Renewable Energy
Canton Residents for a Sustainable, Equitable Future
Cape Cod Anti-Litter Coalition, Inc.
Cape Fear River Watch
Carol L Lindsey, Consulting, LLC
Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation
Center for Biological Diversity
Center for Coalfield Justice
Center for Environmental Health
Center for International Environmental Law (CIEL)
Center for Sustainability at Ramapo College of New Jersey
Center for Zero Waste Design
Central California Asthma Collaborative
Chelmsford Sustainability Committee
Cherokee County Solid Waste
Chico 350 Butte County
ChicoBag / To-Go Ware
Chirping Bird Society
Christian Reformed Church Office of Social Justice
Christians For The Mountains
Church Women United in New York State
Circle Pines Center
Citizen's Coalition for a Safe Community.
Citizens For Water
Citizens Regeneration Lobby
City of Greenbelt
City of Winters
Clean Ocean Action
Clean Water Action
Climate Action Group of the Unitarian Society of Northampton and Florence
Climate Action Mondays
Climate Crisis Policy
Climate First: Replacing Oil and Gas (CFROG)
Climate Reality CWPA Chapter
Climate Reality Project
Climate Reality Project Los Angeles Chapter
Coachella Valley Waterkeeper
Coalition Against Pilgrim Pipeline - NJ
Colorado Medical Waste
Colorado Riverkeeper
Columbus Community Bill of Rights
Committee
Common Ground Compost LLC
Community Advocates for a Sustainable Environment
Community SPOTLIGHT
Concerned Citizens Against Industrial CAFOs
Concerned Health Professionals of New York
Concerned Ohio River Residents
Congregation of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd, U.S. Provinces
ConnPIRG Students
Conscious Container
Conservation Coalition
Conservation Law Foundation
Container Recycling Institute
Cook Inletkeeper
Coosa River Basin Initiative/Upper Coosa Riverkeeper
Creation Care Action & Advocacy from the Baltimore-Washington Conference of the United Methodist Church
Cruzan Enterprises
Crystal Coast Waterkeeper
Dama Distributing
Damascus Citizens for Sustainability
Defiance Canyon Raptor Rescue
Designs For A Better World
Do Good Soaps and Suds
Don't Gas the Meadowlands Coalition
Don't Waste Arizona
ENGN Civic Creative Center
Earth Day Network
Earth Democracy Committee
Earth Ethics, Inc
Earth Island Institute
Earthworks
East Yard Communities for Environmental Justice
Eastern Region Association of Forest and Nature Schools
EcoAction Arlington
EcoPlum
Ecological Rights Foundation
Ecology Center
Ecosystem Strategies
Elders Action Network
Elders Climate Action
Emily Fisher Photography
Emmanuel United Methodist Church, Laurel MD
End of Waste Foundation, Inc.
Endangered Habitats League
Endangered Species Coalition
Environment America
Environment California
Environment Maine
Environment and Human Health, Inc.
Environmental Action Committee of West Marin
Environmental Advocates of New York
Environmental Caucus of Florida
Environmental Health Trust
Environmental Justice Center of Chestnut Hill United Church
Environmental Protection Information Center
Environmental Stewardship Advisory Board
Environmental Youth Council of St Augustine
Equitable Health Solutions, LLC
Extinction Rebellion Kentucky
FLOW (For Love of Water)
Fairmont MN Peace Group
Families Advocating for Chemical and Toxics Safety (FACTS)
Family Farm Defenders
Feminists in Action
FinalStraw
Florida Public Interest Research Group
Frac Sand Sentinel: Project Outreach
FracTracker Alliance
Franciscan Action Network
FreshWater Accountability Project
Friends Committee on Legislation of California
Friends of Merrymeeting Bay
Friends of the Earth
Friends of the Kaw
Friends of the Wild Swan
Fund for Wild Nature
Future Frogmen, Inc.
Garrettsville Board of Public Affairs
Gas Free Seneca
Gazza Ladra Jewelry
Genesis Farm
Geos Institute
Get Real Counseling & Education
Gila Resources Information Project
Global Alliance for Incinerator Alternatives
Good Neighbor Steering Committee
Grassroots Environmental Education
Great Egg Harbor Watershed Association
Green America
Green Party of Nassau County
Green Party of Seattle
Green Team, Unitarian Universalist Society of Greater Springfield
Green Up Your Life
GreenLatinos
Greenaction for Health and Environmental Justice
Greenebank Consulting
Greenpeace U.S.
Guernsey County Citizens Support on Drilling Issue
Gunpowder Riverkeeper
Hands Across the Sand / Land
Hannah4Change
Haw River Assembly
Hawai'i Institute for Human Rights
Hawaii Public Health Association
Heal the Bay
Health Promotion Consultants
Healthy Gulf (formerly Gulf Restoration Network)
HealthyPlanet
Heartwood
Heirs To Our Oceans
Hesperian Health Guides
Home ReSource
Honeydew Advisors
Hull Family Foundation
Indivisible Georgia 04
Indivisible OC 48
Indivisible Pittsfield
Inland Ocean Coalition
Institute for Policy Studies
Interfaith Climate Action Network of the Interfaith Council of CCC
Interfaith Earthkeepers of Eugene/Springfield, OR
International Marine Mammal Project of Earth Island
Island Seafoods, Inc.
Its Easy Being Green
Jackpine Savage Guide Service
JamPac (Jamesville Positive Action Committee)
Jewish Climate Action Network - MA
John G. Shedd Aquarium
Just Salad
Justice Action Mobilization Network
Keep Massachusetts Beautiful
Klamath Forest Alliance
LINKCO Inc
Labor Network For Sustainability
League of Conservation Voters
Lee Greener Gateway Committee
Levanah Farm
Living Rivers
Lonely Whale
Louisiana Bucket Brigade
MSW Consultants, LLC
ManaSota-88, Inc.
Manhattan Solid Waste Advisory Board
Marcellus Outreach Butler
Marin Sanitary Service
MaryPIRG
Maryknoll Sisters Eastern Region USA
Mass Recycle
MendoRecycle
Metro N.Y. Catholic Climate Movement
Mid-Missouri Peaceworks
Milwaukee Riverkeeper
Mission Blue / Sylvia Earle Alliance
Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper
Mothers Out Front
MountainTrue
Movement for a People's Party
Mythic Bridge Inc.
NAACP Berkshire Branch
NC WARN
NY Buddhist Climate Action Network
NY4WHALES
NYC H2O
National Advocacy Center of the Sisters of the Good Shepherd
National Stewardship Action Council
Natural Resources Council of Maine
Nature Coast Conservation Inc.
Neighbors of the Northwest Branch of the Anacostia River
Network of Spiritual Progressives
New England Aquarium
New Jersey Highlands Coalition
New Jersey Tenants Organization
New Mexico Environmental Law Center
New Mexico Interfaith Power and Light
New Mexico Recycling Coalition
New York Climate Action Group
New York Heartwoods
New York Progressive Action Network - Enviro Committee
North American Climate Conservation and Environment(NACCE)
North Bronx Racial Justice
North Country 350 Alliance
Northern Jaguar Project
Northwest Coalition for Responsible Investment
OSPIRG
OVEC - Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition
Ocean Conservation Research
Oceana
Oceanic Global
Oceanic Preservation Society
Ogeechee Riverkeeper
Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition
Olympic Climate Action
Orange County Coastkeeper
Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility
PAUSE - People of Albany United for Safe Energy
PDA, AZ Chapter
Pasco Activists
Peace Action New York State
Peconic Baykeeper
Pelican Media
Peninsula Interfaith Climate Action
People Over Pipelines
People's Climate Movement - Capital Region
Physicians for Social Responsibility
Physicians for Social Responsibility - Arizona
Physicians for Social Responsibility - Pennsylvania
Pinelands Preservation Alliance
Pittsburgh & Southwestern PA
Plastic Free Sharon
Plastic Oceans International
Plastic Pollution Coalition
Plastic Tides
Portland Community College
Post-Landfill Action Network
Presentation Sisters
Product Stewardship Institute
Progressive Democrats of America
Progressive Women of Pelham
Project Coyote
Protect PT (Penn-Trafford)
Public Citizen
Public Laboratory for Open Technology and Science
Puget Soundkeeper Alliance
QEW
Quic Service Bike Shop
RE Sources
RESTORE: The North Woods
Rachel Carson Council
Rachel's Network
Raritan Headwaters
Reach Out America
Reconstructionist Rabbinical Association
Recycle Across America
Resist the Pipeline
Resource Renewal Institute
Reuse International
Rio Grande International Study Center
River Guardian Foundation
Riverdale Jewish Earth Alliance
RootsAction.org
SUX STRAWS LLC
Safe Climate Campaign
San Antonio Bay Estuarine Waterkeeper
San Francisco Baykeeper
Santa Barbara Standing Rock Coalition
Santa Cruz Climate Action Network
Santa Fe Conservation Trust
Save Our Shores
Save Our Sky Blue Waters
Save The Hills Alliance, Inc.
Save The River Upper St. Lawrence Riverkeeper
Save Wolves Now Network
School Without Walls at Francis Stevens DCPS
Sea Hugger
Seaside Sustainability
Seattle Aquarium
Seeding Sovereignty
Seneca Lake Guardian
Sequoia ForestKeeper®
Shaw Institute
Sierra Club
Silicon Valley Youth Climate Action, US Youth Climate Strikes
Sisters of Mercy of the Americas' Justice Team
Sisters of St. Dominic of Blauvelt New York
Sixth Street Community Center
Slow Food DC
Snake Conservation Society
Snake River Waterkeeper
Society of Alternative Resources
SocioEnergetics Foundation
South Asian Fund For Education Scholarship and Training
South Carolina Interfaith Power and Light
South Shore Recycling Cooperative
South Yuba River Citizens League
Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance
Spokane Riverkeeper
Spottswoode Winery Inc.
St Matthew Catholic Church Green Team
Stop NY Fracked Gas Pipeline
Stop the Algonquin Pipeline Expansion
Story of Stuff Project
Strategy Zero Waste Solutions
Suncoast Waterkeeper
Sunrise Movement Bay Area
Sunrise Movement Howard
Surfrider Foundation
Sustainable McDonough
Sustainable Ocean Alliance at the University of Maryland
Sustainable Sharon Coalition
Sustainable Sudbury
Sustainable Upton
Sustaining Way
Tar Sands Action Southern California
Tennessee Riverkeeper
Texas Campaign for the Environment
Texas Environmental Justice Advocacy Services (T.E.J.A.S.)
The 5 Gyres Institute
The Center for Oceanic Awareness, Research, and Education (COARE)
The Climate Mobilization Hoboken Chapter
The Climate Mobilization-Santa Barbara Chapter
The Enviro Show
The Grail in the US
The Great American Rain Barrel
The Lands Council
The Last Beach Cleanup
The Last Plastic Straw
The New School
The Rewilding Institute
The River Project
The Shame Free Zone
The Story of Stuff Project
The Wei LLC
Think Zero LLC
Town of Wellfleet Recycling
Toxics Action Center
Toxics Information Project
Transition Sebastopol
Tri County NY Transition
Turtle Island Restoration Network
U.S. Public Interest Research Group (PIRG)
UO Climate Justice League
UPSTREAM
UU FaithAction NJ
Unexpected Wildlife Refuge
Unitarian Universalist Pennsylvania Legislative Advocacy Network (UUPLAN)
Upper West Side Recycling
Urban Bird Foundation
Valley Improvement Projects (VIP)
Valley Watch, Inc.
Vermont Public Interest Research Group (VPIRG)
Vessel Revolution
Vokashi, Inc.
Vote-Climate
WATCH Inc
WESPAC Foundation
WILDCOAST
WWALS Watershed Coalition, Inc.
Wabash Riverkeeper Network/ Banks of the Wabash, Inc.
Wasatch Clean Air Coalition
Waste Task Force
Watch Group
Waterkeeper Alliance
Waterkeepers Chesapeake
Weather Medic Inc
West 80s Neighborhood Association
Western Watersheds Project
White Rabbit Grove RDNA
White River Waterkeeper
Wholly H2O
Wild Nature Institute
WildEarth Guardians/Rio Grande Waterkeeper
WilderUtopia
Willamette Riverkeeper
Wind of the Spirit Immigrant Resource Center
Winyah Rivers Alliance
Women Working for Oceans
Women's International League for Peace & Freedom, US
Yellowstone to Uintas Connection
Young Democrats of America
Zanker Recycling
Zero Waste Arlington
Zero Waste Kauai
Zero Waste Marin
Zero Waste Society
Zero Waste Washington
iEat Green LLC